Senior Awards 2020

 

Senior Awards List 2020

SeniorName
Class
Award Type
Ada Cen
801

· Salutitorian

Sunny Wang
801

· Award for Excellence in Math

· Award for Excellence in Science

· Valedictorian

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· Excellence in Music (Maurer)

· DEBATE

Sally Liu
801

· Award for Excellence in Science

Andrea Dong
801

· Award for Excellence in Math

· Broadway Jr.

· Excellence in Drama

Karen Guo
801

· Broadway Jr.

· Excellence in Art

Milagro Cruz
801

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Yu Jie Zheng
802

· Broadway Jr.

· Excellence in Music

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

Rosanna Lu
802

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Ulysses Soriano
802

· Excellence in Music

Thomas Reda
802

· Excellence in Music

Shirley Lin
802

· Excellence in Music

· DEBATE

Lian Jie Li
802

· Excellence in Music

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

Sara Omer
802

· Excellence in Art

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Anastasia Giannocis
803

· Award for Excellence in Language Arts

· Award for Excellence in Social Studies

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· Excellence in Music (Smyth)

Zachary Hoffmann
804

· John J. Pershing School Service Award

Karen Chen
804

· Broadway Jr.

· Excellence in Music

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

Zhi Han Lin
805

· ESL Achievement Award

Yael Martinez
805

· Borough President I'm Possible - Most Improved

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Lanlin Gao
806

· Award for Excellence in Science

· John J. Pershing Character Award

Su Yu Li
806

· John J. Pershing Character Award

· Excellence in Music

· One Brooklyn Award (above and beyond to assist their community and peers)

Jinsong Lin
806

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Wilson Li
806

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

· Excellence in Music

Yala Huang
809

· Award for Excellence in Science

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

· Green Team

Yessenia Barbosa
809

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· Excellence in Drama

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

Jiali Wang
810

· ESL Achievement Award

· One Brooklyn Award (above and beyond to assist their community and peers)

Jia Yi Chen
811

· Excellence in Music

· John J. Pershing Character Award

Amy Lin
812

· Award for Excellence in Language Arts

· Award for Excellence in Science

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· John J. Pershing Character Award

Eric Mak
812

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· John J. Pershing Character Award

Stanley Beltre
812

· Boys Baketball MVP

Ashley Serapio
813

· Dean’s Award for Character and Service

Florsita Santamaria
813

· Guidance Counselor’s Award for Improvement and Perseverance

· Excellence in Music

Oscar Herrera
813

· Borough President I'm Possible - Most Improved

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

Roland Moody
813

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Nashrah Sowkat
813

· One Brooklyn Award (above and beyond to assist their community and peers)

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

Hector Calixto
815

· Soccer MVP

Tao Liu
816

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Sunny Zhang
817

· Award for Excellence in Math

· John J. Pershing Character Award

Shi Yuan (Angel) Guo
818

· CEC 20 Outstanding Service and Commitment to Community and School

Kailyn Rios
818

· Excellence in Drama

· Broadway Jr.

Eder Alban
819

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· Borough President I'm Possible - Most Improved

Jenny Gao
819

· John F. Kennedy Physical Education Award for Athleticism Girls

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· John J. Pershing Character Award

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Helen Ouyang
819

· John J. Pershing School Service Award

Nicholas Zamy
819

· John F. Kennedy Physical Education Award for Athleticism Boys

Saira Khan
819

· Green Team

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

· United Federation of Teachers Award for Achievement

Felipe Moran
819

· Borough President I'm Possible - Most Improved

Jing Hui Lin
819

· Mural

Alexa Tlatelpa
820

· John J. Pershing Character Award

· Triple "C" Award for Character, Courage, and Commitment

Matthew Majernicek
820

· Integrated Curriculum and Instruction Award in Academic Achievement

Michaell Mendoza
820

· Broadway Jr.

· John J. Pershing Character Award

Justina Dong
820

· Girls Volleyball MVP